Search Our Site

Contact Us:+976 11344010     Email: contact@minex.mn 

Mongolian Visa Type


Visa is a document which allows foreign citizen to travel into a specific country and stay there for a set period of time. Generally, a visa is issued at the Consulate of the country or, in some cases, at the border. Mongolian visa is glued directly into the passport as photo is shown below. Mongolia has reciprocal agreements with certain countries that waive visa requirements. It is important to research visa requirements before traveling internationally to avoid any issues with border control officials and airlines. If a destination country requires a visa and the traveler does not have it in his/her passport, the airline may refuse to board this person on the plane.

There are 13 different types of Mongolian visa issued to foreign citizens by Mongolian authorized organizations to enable them to enter Mongolia on different purposes. For example, “J” type of visa which is bolded in the following table stands for tourism, type “T” for investors in Mongolia, type “B” for professionals only coming for a short business trip, type “HG” for people coming for employment.  Visa type is as follows:

Visa Level Visa level note Visa Classification
Diplomatic passport Type “D” Type “D” visa is issued to foreign citizen holding diplomatic passport or an UN official with the red laissez-passer passport to visit, or reside in, Mongolia on diplomatic purposes.
Official passport Type “A” 1. Applied to foreign citizen with official passport or to an UN official with the blue laissez-passer passport for the official trip or stay in Mongolia
2. Applied to foreign citizen with official or regular passport visiting Mongolia upon invitation by a Government agency, self-governing municipal authorities, or political party with a seat in the Parliament
3. Applied to foreign citizen with official or regular passport visiting to work in Mongolia under an inter-governmental agreement.
All passport Type “E” Type “T” 1. A foreign investor
2. A senior manager to work in a joint venture, branch, or its representative office.
Type “HM” Applied to a foreign media organization member to visit, or reside in, Mongolia for the purposes of media reporting.
Type “O” Visa is applied to foreign citizen with official or regular passport to visit, or reside in, Mongolia upon an invitation by a non-governmental organization, international humanitarian organization.
Type “B”

 

Visa is applied to foreign citizen or stateless person visiting Mongolia for the business purposes
Type “S” Visa is applied to foreign citizen or stateless person visiting Mongolia for the purposes of studying, retraining, internship, research irrespective of his/her passport type.
Type “J” Visa is applied to foreign citizen or stateless person visiting Mongolia as tourist irrespective of his/her passport type
Type “HG Visa is applied to foreign citizen or stateless person visiting to work in Mongolia under an employment agreement irrespective of his/her passport type
Type “SH” Visa shall apply to foreign citizen or stateless person to visit, or reside in, Mongolia upon invitation by a religious organization irrespective of his/her passport type
Type “TS” Visa is applied to foreign citizen or stateless person who has been issued the permission to emigrate to Mongolia
Type “H” 1. Applied to a foreign citizen or stateless person to visit, or reside in, Mongolia upon invitation by the Foreign National and Citizenship Authority of Mongolian (hereinafter “Authority”) or the Office of the Aiming Governor irrespective of his/her passport type
2. Applied  to a foreign citizen or stateless person, who is married to a citizen of Mongolia and whose marriage has been authenticated by the marriage certificate issued by the relevant Mongolian authorities, to visit, or reside in, Mongolia for the personal reasons irrespective of his/her passport type

Visa shall have designation

Entry / suitable for stays over 90 days in Mongolia /

Entry – Exit / suitable for stays within 90 days in Mongolia /

Exit – Entry shall apply to a long term business resident who temporarily leaves Mongolia for no more than 90 days, or to a permanent resident, emigrant, or stateless person who temporarily leaves Mongolia for no more than 120 days.

Exit shall apply to foreign citizen, stateless person who is temporary or permanent resident for business or personal reasons who leaves Mongolia for more than 90 days or for good.

Transit shall apply to a foreign citizen or stateless person for transiting through the territory of Mongolia.

Resident permission
Foreign citizen resided in Mongolia with a permission on business or study purposes for more than 90 days will be addressed as a permanent resider on official purpose. The permission on permanent residence on official purpose for foreigners will be provided by the OINFC according to the permissions given by the administrative organizations on the same duties.

Duration of stay

Visa expiration date shall be counted from the next day of foreigner arrival day.

Mongolia Visa Issuing Authorities

  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs
  • Mongolian Immigration Agency
  • Mongolian Diplomatic Mission and Honorary Consulates in foreign countries

Foreigners requesting for a permanent residence on official purposes should go through the following formalities

  • Foreign investors
  • Businessman
  • Student

Visa Fees and Requirements


The following are exempted from the visa fee for 100% foreign citizens:

  1. Mongolian citizen children under the age of 16, born in a foreign country
  2. Mongolian honorary consul and family members
  3. Foreign nationals who was Mongolian citizenship
  4. Indian ordinary passport holders are exempted visa fee for 100%.
  5. Hong Kong diplomatic passport holders are exempted visa fee for 100%.

 

According to the law “Stamp Duty” The following conditions reduced or exempted from the visa fee for foreign citizens.

Case Discount Amount of discount
1 Tourist 5-10 people 25%
Over 10 people 50%
2 Diplomatic visas and who represented foreign government officially based on the principle of reciprocity for 100% 100%
3 Foreign government officials in charge of foreign affairs of public administration organizations if requested for visas 100%
4 Visa fee in accordance with the Agreement between the Government agreed to deliver a 100% foreign nationals to work in accordance with the Agreement 100%
5 Mongolian citizenship’s children aged up to 16 who born in foreign country. 100%
6 Mongolian honorary consul and family members 100%
7 Foreign nationals who was Mongolian  citizenship 100%

Remarks:

Printing service for extension residence card of foreign citizens and stateless persons -5000 MNT

Printing service to issue and re-issue residence card of foreign citizens and stateless persons -10500 MNT

Printing service to change information on the residence card of foreign citizens and stateless persons /residence address, and notes/ -5000MNT

 

Visa fee is not same for each visa type. The following fees are classified as visa type.

Visa Type Visa fee
1 Entry Visa Single $23
Double $35
2 Entry – Exit visa Single $23
Double $35
3 Transit Visa Single $15
Double $30
Multiple $40
4 Multiple Entry – Exit Visa 6 months $53
1 year $105
5 Visa Extension Up to 7 days $12
More than 7 days $2

 

Visa fees for only USA citizens.

Visa Categories Fee
1 “A”, “O”, “B”, “S”, “J” $160
2 “HG”, “SH” $190
3 “H” $230
4 “T” $270
5 “TS” $230
6 Foreigner who married to a Mongolian Citizen $240
7 For the transfer visas and classification to replace $160

 

The following materials are required to obtain the Mongolian Visa from Mongolian diplomatic missions and honorary consulates:

  1. Recommendation letter from the head of the administrative unit
  2. Request letter for a permission of organization residence
  3. If incomer came with family should submit certificate of marriage and certificate born of children
  4. Copy of the valid passport
  5. Completed application form
  6. One recent photo 3*4 sized

The following materials are required, If you are requesting a TOURIST VISA not exceeding 30 days.

  1. Copy of the valid passport
  2. Completed application form
  3. Confirmation of round way flight tickets,
  4. Tour itinerary in Mongolia

 

The following materials are required, If you are requesting a MULTIPLE VISA.

  1. Request letter of the inviter
  2. Copy of Certificate of state registration, Certificate of foreign incorporated company and special permission
  3. Copy of valid passport
  4. Agreement with inviter organization or reference letter
  5. Copy of inviting entity or organization’s Tax record

Remarks:

If applicant is not present itself it can be authorized by another person on behalf/with accreditation or work identification/.

VISA EXTENSION 

The following materials are required, If you are requesting to extend your VISA STAY.

  1. Request letter of the inviter
  2. Copy of Certificate of state registration, Certificate of foreign incorporated company and special permission
  3. Registration form /1000 MNT/
  4. 1 recent photo /3×4/
  5. Passport copy including first and entry visa pages

 Remarks:

If applicant is not present itself it can be authorized by another person on behalf /with accreditation or work identification/.Officer Immigration of Mongolia has right to call foreigner for additional document or for an interview.Visa will extend up to 30 days once in a six month.

FOR MORE INFORMATION:

3rd floor, Look Mongolia Building,Tsagaan Khaalga, Khan-Uul District,
Chinggis Khaan Avenue 98,Ulaanbaatar 17032, Mongolia
Email Us at:
contact@minex.mn
Need Help? Call Us at:

+976-11-344010